Buhari Re-Appoints Fashola, Amaechi, Lai Mohammed and Others As Ministers

Stanbic-IBTC-Pension-Managers

President Muhammadu Buhari has finally sent his list of ministerial nominees to the Senate.

This was made known by the Senate President, Ahmad Lawan, who read out the president’s letter at plenary on Tuesday.

The president appointed a total of 43 ministers from the 36 states and Abuja.

Among the appointees are former Akwa Ibom State governor, Godswill Akpabio, senior lawyer Festus Keyamo, ex-Benue governor George Akume and 40 other nominees.

The president also retained Babatunde Fashola, Chris Ngige and a few other returnee ministers.

The appointments were made across the six geopolitical zones.

The Senate President noted that screening of the ministerial nominees will commence on Wednesday and “legislative activities will take the back stage.”

Mr Lawan had hinted of the Senate receiving the ministerial nominees list last week.

President Muhammadu Buhari was sworn-in for a second term on May 29 after winning re-election in February.

The constitution of his cabinet comes almost two months after his swearing-in.

FULL LIST OF MINISTERIAL NOMINEE

  1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah
  2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello
  3. Akwa Ibom – God’swill Akpabio
  4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige
  5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu
  6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu
  7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu
  8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia
  9. Benue – George Akume
  10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri
  11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba
  12. Delta – Festus Keyamo
  13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu
  14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire
  15. Edo – Clement Agba
  16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo
  17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema
  18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami
  19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba
  20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu
  21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed
  22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud
  23. Kano – Sabo Nanono
  24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani
  25. Katsina – Hadi Serika
  26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami
  27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani
  28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed
  29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki
  30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola
  31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora
  32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi
  33. Niger – Zubairu Dada
  34. Ogun – Olamilekan Adegbite
  35. Ondo – Tayo Alasoadura
  36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola
  37. Oyo – Sunday Dare
  38. Plateau – Pauline Talin
  39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi
  40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi
  41. Taraba – Sale Mamman
  42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu

 

Stanbic-IBTC-Pension-Managers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here